Cross Country

The cross country program for ages 8-14 is Monday, Tuesday and Thursday evenings at various local trails. Cross country meets are primarily held on Saturdays and athletes compete in 2-year age groups. Ages 7-8 run a 2000m course, ages 9-10 and 11-12 run a 3000m course, ages 13-14 run a 4000m course.

2018 Practice Schedule

Mondays, Tuesdays & Thursdays, 6-7:30pm, September 6th - November 17th, 2018*
Locations at various parks and trails in the Federal Way, Auburn and Milton area.  
Oct 1 - Five Mile Lake Park, Auburn (366th & Military Rd., Auburn/FW)
Oct 2 - King County Aquatic Center, 650 SW Campus Dr., FW
Oct 4 - Five Mile Lake Park, Auburn (366th & Military Rd., Auburn/FW)
Oct 8 - Auburn Game Farm Park, 3030 "R" St. SE, Auburn (meet at the back of the parking lot)
Oct 9 - Celebration Park, 1095 S. 324th, FW (meet at the playground)
Oct 11 - Saghalie Middle School, 33914 19th Ave SW, Federal Way (meet on the track)
Oct 15 - Auburn Game Farm Park, 3030 "R" St. SE, Auburn (meet at the back of the parking lot)
Oct 16 - King County Aquatic Center, 650 SW Campus Dr., Federal Way (park in east parking lot, meet outside front door)
Oct 18 - Saghalie Middle School, 33914 19th Ave SW, Federal Way (meet on the track)
Oct 22 - Auburn Game Farm Park, 3030 "R" St. SE, Auburn (meet at the back of the parking lot)
Oct 23 - Celebration Park, 1095 S. 324th, FW (meet at the playground)
Oct 25- Saghalie Middle School, 33914 19th Ave SW, Federal Way (meet on the track)
Oct 29 - Auburn Game Farm Park, 3030 "R" St. SE, Auburn (meet at the back of the parking lot)
Oct 30 - King County Aquatic Center, 650 SW Campus Dr., Federal Way (park in east parking lot, meet outside front door)

2018 Meet Schedule

  • Sept 8 - Bellarmine Invitational (youth mile), Bellarmine High School, Tacoma, WA
  • Sept 15 - Fort Steilacoom Invitation (free youth 2k race), Fort Steilacoom Park, Lakewood, WA
  • Sept 29 - Curtis High School Invitational (free youth 1.5 mile race), Chambers Bay, U-Place, WA
  • Oct 6 - FWTC x-c meet (home meet) - Five Mile Lake Park, Auburn/Federal Way, WA
  • Oct 13 - Cascade Striders x-c meet, Wilburton Park, Bellevue, WA
  • Oct 27 - Rain City Flyers x-c meet, Woodland Park, Seattle, WA
  • Nov 10 - Junior Olympic Association Championship meet, Woodland Park, Seattle, WA
  • Nov 17 - Junior Olympic Regional Championship meet, Franklin Park, Yakima, WA
  • Dec 8 - Junior Olympic National Championship Meet, Reno, NV